Processing personal data

On this date, 2018-04-10, the following policy has been established for Kungl. Vetenskaps- och Vitterhets-Samhället i Göteborg (KVVS).

Purpose

Your integrity is important to us. You should always feel safe when entrusting us with your personal data, this is why we’ve established this policy. It is based on the current data protection regulation (GDPR) and clarifies how we work to take care of your rights and your integrity.

The purpose of this policy is to let you know how we process your personal data, what we use it for, who gets access to it and under what circumstances – and how you can protect your rights.

 

Background

Our main objective when processing your personal data is to fulfill our obligations towards you. Our starting point is not to process more personal data than we need, and we always strive to use the least privacy-sensitive data.

We also need your personal data to provide you with the best possible service when it comes to marketing, offers, information and follow-up. We may also need your personal data to comply with laws and agreements and to conduct customer and market analyzes.

You are entitled to oppose the use of your personal data for direct marketing. When we collect personal data about you for the first time, you will receive more information about this and how to oppose it.

 

Guidelines

What personal data do we process?

We only process personal data when we have the legal basis for it. We do not process personal data in any case other than when it is required to fulfill obligations under agreements, contracts and laws. Here are examples of personal data we process:

• Name

• Address

• E-mail address

• Phone number

• Title

• User name

• Photos

• Bank- and credit card information and other bank related data is saved only when used in any of our web shops to ensure payment and for accounting purposes. This is extra sensitive data, which we have established special permission checks for since sensitive data requires a higher-level protection.

• Data you have registered by yourself, that is voluntarily provided

• Content you publish by yourself, so-called user generated content

 
How do we access your personal data?

Before we begin processing your personal data, we always seek your consent.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time. We will no longer process your personal data or obtain new, provided that it is not necessary to fulfill our obligations under contract or law. Keep in mind that revocation of consent may mean that we cannot fulfill our obligations in relation to you.

We can also access personal data in the following ways:

• Data you provide us directly

• Data registered when visiting our website

• Data received from public records

• Data we receive when hiring one of our employees

• Data we receive when you sign up for newsletter, events and other mailings

• Data we receive when you take part in contests, polls and surveys

• Data we receive when you contact us, when you apply for a job with us, when you visit us or make contact in any other way possible

 

How do we inform you?

When collecting your personal data for the first time, we will inform you about how we obtained this information, what it will be used for, what rights you have under data protection legislation and how to take advantage of these. You will also be informed of who is responsible for personal data processing and how to contact us if you have questions regarding your personal data and / or rights. Please see our complete contact information at the end of this document.

Questions can always be answered by Urban Strandberg, urban.strandberg@kvvs.se, 031-786 14 00.

More information on rules and regulations for processing personal data can be found at Datainspektionen: www.datainspektionen.se

 

For how long do we keep your personal data?

We store your personal data as long as necessary for compliance with laws and agreements. In cases where personal data is not linked to current legislation and / or agreements, we revise our records once every two years to clear out personal data that is no longer valid.

 

Do we treat your personal data in a reassuring way?

We have developed routines and processes to make sure your personal data is handled in a secure manner. Our starting point is that only employees and other persons within the organization that need personal data to perform their duties will have access to them.
When sensitive data is concerned, we have established special permission checks, which results in a higher level of protection for your personal data.

Our security systems are developed with your integrity in focus and protects against intrusion, destruction and other changes that could endanger your privacy to a great extent.

We have several IT security policies to ensure your personal data is processed securely. All data is stored on our own servers, at our own premises, in a locked server room complete with alarm system. We do not transfer personal data in other cases than those expressly stated in this policy.

 

When do we transfer personal data?

Our starting point is not to disclose your personal data to a third party, unless you have consented to it, or if it is not necessary to fulfill our obligations under contract or law. In cases where we disclose personal information to third parties, we establish confidentiality / personal data assistant agreements in accordance with common regulations and ensure that personal data is processed in a safe manner.

If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, your name and e-mail address will be added to our send list, which is handled by our service provider MailChimp. MailChimp stores all data in the USA and they have a data privacy shield. Should you choose to unsubscribe, your information will be removed from the send list.

 

Liability

KVVS is the personal data controller, this means we are responsible for how your personal data is processed, and for making sure your rights are protected.

 

More information

If you wish to know more about our processing of personal data, you are always welcome to get in touch with our personal data contact, Urban Strandberg.

KVVS
Urban Strandberg, urban.strandberg@kvvs.se, 031-786 14 00

Postal address:
Box 222
405 20 Göteborg
Sweden

More information on rules and regulations for processing personal data can be found at Datainspektionen: www.datainspektionen.se